CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 806722

Mr. Raymond Wilkens
Expeditors International
150-10-132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of parking meters and steel posts from China.

Dear Mr. Wilkens:

In your letter dated February 8, 1995, on behalf of International Parking Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted illustrative and descriptive literature regarding the parking meters. The battery powered Bay-Net electronic parking meters are designed for management of two or four bays, with LCD opto-electronic time displays, and LCD windows for expiry indication. The parking meters can also be linked to a computerized operations center to provide statistics on revenue taken and utilization of spaces. The Bay-Net meter can also be pre-programmed to change tariffs on a daily, weekly or monthly basis.

In addition to the above features, the Bay-Net incorporates a "Smart Box" which is a cash container used to store statistical and operational data relating to the value of cash in the container. The real-time clock is kept in the container and is updated to ensure pin point accuracy every time the Smart Box is cleared. Smart Box can also be used to down load configuration data to the meter such as tariff changes.

You have also requested a tariff classification for the steel posts on which the parking meters will be attached. These posts will not be imported with the parking meters.

The applicable subheading for the Bay-Net parking meters will be 9106.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parking meters. The rate of duty will be 43 cents each plus 6.7% plus 2.4 cents a jewel, if any.

The applicable subheading for the steel posts will be 7308.90.6000, HTS, which provides for Columns, pillars, posts...and similar structural units: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport